CAMMAROTA v. PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV89-030284S (July 24, 1990). Although we agree that the legislative purpose of limiting the amount of time a subdivision application could remain before a commission was to expedite the process; see, e.g., Jalowiec Realty Associates, L.P. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 278 Conn. 423-24 (noting that 2003 amendment to § 8-7d [b] limiting time of extension from
C
Finally, § 8-7d provides in relevant part that “[a]ll decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing . . . .” The public hearing was completed on February 18,2004, and the commission voted to deny the subdivision application on March 25,2004. On March 29, the commission sent the Cammarotas a letter stating that it had voted to deny the application, and notice of such was published on March 30, in