CAMMAROTA v. PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
[…] “Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, available in limited circumstances for limited purposes. ... It is fundamental that the issuance of the writ rests in the discretion of the court, not an arbitrary discretion exercised as a result of caprice but a sound discretion exercised in accordance with recognized principles of law. . . . That discretion will be exercised in favor of issuing
The Cammarotas maintain that they have a “clear legal right” for an automatic approval on their subdivision application because the commission failed to act within the time constraints of § 8-7d.
A
Section 8-7d provides that when a hearing is required or otherwise held for applications to a planning and zoning commission, “such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . application . . . .” The Cammarotas filed their application on October 29, 2003, and the commission scheduled a public hearing for the application on the next regularly
The Cammarotas claim that the public hearing never was opened on November 19, 2003, because a hearing need not be commenced to be continued.
B
Section 8-7d (a) in relevant part requires that the “hearing . . . shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences . . . .” The Cam-marotas’ attorney requested two extensions
As we already have determined that the public hearing commenced on November 19, 2003, the question before us is whether it was completed within the thirty-five day time period mandated by § 8-7d. Section 8-7d (a) provides in relevant part: “The petitioner or applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of all such periods shall not be for longer than sixty-five days . . . .” February 18, 2004, the day the public hearing was completed, falls ninety-one days after the day the hearing commenced.