Camm v. Hart
[…] Zoning Board, supra, 371.

Under these circumstances, the plaintiffs’ right to an exemption from the average lot width requirements of the zoning regulations is far from clear. Thus, the plaintiffs were not entitled to the supplemental judgment.

There is error in part, the supplemental judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to deny the plaintiffs’ motion for supplemental judgment.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in part that “nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations.”

The record does not make clear whether the plaintiffs were seeking a building permit pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3 (f) or site plan approval pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3 (g). Both, however, require that the proposed use of the property be in conformity with the zoning regulations.