171 P.3d 1154 | Alaska | 2007
[…] [35] See, e.g., GA.CODE. ANN. § 45-11-4(g) (West 2006) ("The accused shall have the right to appear before the grand jury to make such sworn statement as he or she shall desire at the conclusion of the presentation of the state's evidence."); NEV.REV.STAT. § 172.241(1) (West 2006) ("A person whose indictment the district attorney intends to seek . . . may testify before the grand jury if he requests to do so and executes a valid waiver in writing of his constitutional privilege against self-incrimination."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-6-11(C) (West 2007) ("[T]he target of a grand jury investigation shall be notified in writing . . . [of] the target's right to testify."); cf. COLO.REV.STAT. § 16-5-204(4)(l) (West 2007) (requiring grand jury or prosecuting attorney to record reason for declining to hear accused and allowing accused to petition court for hearing on refusal); NEB.REV.STAT. § 29-1410.01 (2006) (same).