687 N.W.2d 354 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] [Lambert, supra at 191-192, 229 N.W.2d 332.]
In Rawlins v. Aetna Cas. & Surety Co., 92 Mich.App. 268, 271, 284 N.W.2d 782 (1979), this Court addressed the issue whether the saving provision of MCL 600.5851 applied to MCL 500.3145(1), the one-year statute of limitations in the no-fault act. On the basis of the decision in Lambert, it held that "the general saving provisions of the [RJA] apply to causes of action created under the no-fault statute...." Id. at 277, 284 N.W.2d 782.
However, in 1993, the Legislature amended MCL 600.5851(1), which now states:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant argues that the change in the wording of the first sentence of this provision *358 from "any action" to "an action under this act" limits its application.[1] We agree.