5 F. Supp. 939 | W.D. Wash. | 1934
[…] “Any failure to comply with this section shall subject the owner or owners of such vessel to a penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $500. * *'*”
Plaintiff’s motion to remand is based upon the provisions of title 46 USCA § 688, title 45 USCA § 56 and title 28 USCA § 71.
Title 46 USCA § 688 provides that: “ * * * And in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in eases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply. * * * ”
The applicable provisions of such statute are found in section 56 (45 USCA), supra.
Title 45 USCA § 56 (Act Cong.