646 So. 2d 976 | La. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Hence, plaintiffs unwarranted inaction under the circumstances cannot form the basis for suspending the running of prescription under the contra non valentem doctrine.
| fiIn sum, we find no clear error in the trial court’s conclusion that the Board’s claim against T & N had prescribed when the
In the alternative, appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to recognize that the Board’s action was timely filed, considering the provisions of La.R.S. 9:5644 C, which provides as follows:
Any person who has an action to recover for asbestos abatement work under the provisions of this Section but whose action is barred by the prescriptive period provided in R.S. 9:5644 shall have one year from the effective date of this Act within which to bring an action or be forever barred.