646 So. 2d 976 | La. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] 10. On June 30, 1989, T & N was added as a defendant in this latter suit.
11. T & N was dismissed as a defendant in this suit on January 9,1991, without prejudice, based on a stipulation that T & N waived any prescription-based defense which had not already accrued.
12. On February 11,1993, the instant suit was filed.
PRESCRIPTION
On appeal, the Board argues that the trial court erred in sustaining T & N’s exception of prescription. The Board, relying primarily on La.R.S. 9:5644, contends that its suit was timely filed.
La.R.S. 9:5644 provides in pertinent part as follows:
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any time limitation or prescriptive period which may be applicable to any action to recover for asbestos abatement work shall not apply or expire until five years after the date on which the party seeking to recover has completed the abatement work or discovered the identity*979 of the manufacturer of the materials which require abatement, whichever is later.
C. Any person who has an action to recover for asbestos abatement work under the provisions of this Section but whose action is barred by the prescriptive period provided in R.S. 9:5644 shall have one year from the effective date of this Act within which to bring an action or be forever barred. (Footnote omitted)