308 N.Y. 24 | NY | 1954
[…] Ackerson, 193 Misc. 965, affd. 275 App. Div. 717, affd. 302 N. Y. 668) and that “ therefore, the statute of limitation could not commence to run.” Insofar as pertinent, section 53 of the Suffolk County Tax Act provides: “ Every such conveyance shall be attested by the county treasurer and the seal of the county treasurer attached thereto, and when so executed shall be presumptive evidence that the sale was regular, and
Suffolk County stresses the recent Appellate Division case (Matter of Kantor [Hutner], 280 App. Div. 605), relied on in the court below, as authority for construing section 53 as a Statute of Limitations and not as a curative act. Matter of Kantor (Hutner), however, is distinguishable.