623 A.2d 726 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1993
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed and ruled that, in order to recover under § 13-408(a) of the Consumer Protection Act contained in the Commercial Law Article, the tenants were required to prove actual injury or loss. CitaraManis, 328 Md. at 164, 613 A.2d 964.
The statute at issue in CitaraManis provided, inter alia, that, “any person may bring an action to recover for injury or loss sustained by him as the result of a practice prohibited by this subtitle.” Com.Law Art. § 13-408(a) (emphasis added). In contrast, the language of the statute at issue here, § 8-203(b) of the Real Property Article, unambiguously states, “If a landlord charges more than the equivalent of two months’ rent ... as a security deposit, the tenant may recover up to threefold the extra amount charged plus reasonable attorney’s fees.” There is no requirement in § 8-203(b) that the tenants prove actual loss in order to recover treble damages. We, therefore, decline to impose such a requirement.
In addition to § 8-203(b), the appellees also alleged that appellant violated § 8-203(g).