301 F.2d 521 | D.C. Cir. | 1962
[…] . Congress in § 36(c) did no more than “remedy the omission.” See First National Bank in St. Louis v. Missouri, supra note 5, 263 U.S. at 659, 44 S.Ct. 213.
. 12 U.S.C.A. § 36(f). Even if it properly may be said that intervenor is an “affiliate” of Haddonfield, Congress has recognized a distinction between a “branch” and an “affiliate.” See 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 221a, 377, 481; 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 161(c), 371c.
. We therefore do not discuss the District Court’s conclusion that the appellant is -with’ out standing.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting).
Congress, in 12 U.S.C.A. § 36(c)(2), provided:
“(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches : * * * (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks.”
Under the banking laws of the State of New Jersey, a new branch bank may not be located in Delaware Township because there is a pre-existing banking office in that municipality.