301 F.2d 521 | D.C. Cir. | 1962
[…] * # * * *'
“(3) When each proposed branch will be established in a municipality in which no banking institution has its principal office or a branch office.”
. Resolution of our issue turns on whether or not intervenor is a “branch.” Of course, “there is no discretion in Comptroller to approve the establishment of a branch office at a location prohibited by law.” Commercial State Bank of Rose-vine v. Gidney, 174 F.Supp. 770, 778 (D.D.C.1959), aff’d, 108 U.S.App.D.C. 37, 278 F.2d 871 (1960). Appellant to fortify its contention points to 12 U.S.C.A. § 36 which reads in pertinent part:
“(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) Within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks. $ si; * JJ
. National Bank of Detroit v. Wayne Oakland Bank, 252 F.2d 537 (6 Cir.), cert. denied, 358 U.S. 830, 79 S.Ct. 50, 3 L.Ed.2d 69 (1958); Michigan National Bank, Lansing, Michigan v.