301 F.2d 521 | D.C. Cir. | 1962
[…] It is not within our province to pass upon the desirability vel non of permitting a national bank to have an “affiliate,” as the appellant has here used the term. If such an affiliate is to be denied status, Congress must clearly say so. It is sufficient for our disposition of the present controversy to observe that what was done was within the authority conferred by existing statutes. Convinced, as we are, that 12 U.S.C.A. § 36 has no applicability to the situation disclosed on this record, we deem it unnecessary to consider other contentions urged upon us.
. 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 21-27 as amended, 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 21a, 24, 26. Section 27 provides ■with respect to a “new” duly qualified banking association, that the Comptroller “shall” grant a certificate of authority, but “may withhold” a certificate “whenever he has reason to suppose that the shareholders have formed the same for any other than the legitimate objects contemplated by this chapter.”
. The Comptroller pendente lite, agreed to an administrative stay of issuance of a certificate of authority to the intervenor.
. N.J.S.A. 17:9A-1(2) so defines “banking institution” as to include a “national banking association,” and 17:9A-19 provides in pertinent part: