Cambridge Biotech Corp. v. Pasteur Sanofi Diagnostics
[…] The affidavit of Professor Lesguillons raises an additional, *133and important, concern. He makes the point that, should we decide to retain jurisdiction of the Massachusetts courts over the plaintiffs’ claims, a French court might refuse to grant ex-equatur to a Massachusetts order or judgment.14 On this issue, the law in France apparently is entirely consistent with § 4 of the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, as adopted in Massachusetts. 13 U.L.A. 268 (Master ed. 1986). See G. L. c. 235, § 23A (foreign judgment shall not be recognized if “the proceedings in the foreign court were contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court”). Thus, it is not beyond likelihood that the plaintiffs, if successful, might be armed with a Massachusetts judgment that would be unenforceable against Pasteur in France.