Cambria County Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] We also agree with the petitioners that the Board, by making a finding of fact that Bradley’s disability had not ceased when he signed the final receipt, improperly invaded the province of the referee, who, where the Board does not take evidence, is the finder of the facts. See, e.g., Freeman v. Consolidated Cornstock Co., 13 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 159, 161, 318 A.2d 388, 389 (1974).

We need not, however, reverse the Board’s action upholding the referee’s award of benefits, because the referee properly granted Bradley’s petition to reinstate compensation. Section 413 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, provides in part that “[a] referee may . . . reinstate ... a notice of compensation payable . . . upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employee has . . . recurred.” It is not necessary for the injured employee first to move to set aside a final receipt before seeking reinstatement of compensation because, if reinstatement is warranted, the final receipt ceases to have any further significance.2 Rizzo v.