https://www.gaappeals.us/rules November 3, 2025 In the Court of Appeals of Georgia A25A0935. CAMBRE & ASSOCIATES, LLC et al. v. LAZENBY et al. G OBEIL , Judge.
[…] 113 Ga. App. 343, 345 (1) (148 SE2d 143) (1966) (citations omitted). However, the instant appeal does not involve interference with a specific contract, an attorney’s right to fees, or an established attorney-client relationship. Nor does it implicate Lazenby’s license to practice law.
Nonetheless, Lazenby argues that his claim is actionable pursuant to OCGA § 51-9-1, which provides: “The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.” Construed in this manner, to support his claim that the Defendant’s infringed upon his property right to practice law, Lazenby alleged in his complaint that he has “suffered financial losses from Defendants’ illegal solicitation because every case that the Defendants have obtained by illegal