https://www.gaappeals.us/rules November 3, 2025 In the Court of Appeals of Georgia A25A0935. CAMBRE & ASSOCIATES, LLC et al. v. LAZENBY et al. G OBEIL , Judge.
[…] The trial court therefore erred by denying the Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count 1 of the complaint.
2. The Defendants also argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion to dismiss Lazenby’s RICO claim. Specifically, they contend that Lazenby failed to allege a pattern of racketeering activity because he merely alleged a single statutory violation and did not plead facts sufficient to establish the element of proximate cause for a RICO claim.
OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) makes it unlawful for “any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly *9 or indirectly, any interest or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.”
A “racketeering activity,” also known as a “predicate act,” is the commission of, the attempt to commit, or the solicitation or coercing of another to commit, a “crime which is chargeable by indictment” under one of forty categories of offenses. OCGA § 16-14-3 (9) (A) (i) - (xli).