https://www.gaappeals.us/rules November 3, 2025 In the Court of Appeals of Georgia A25A0935. CAMBRE & ASSOCIATES, LLC et al. v. LAZENBY et al. G OBEIL , Judge.
[…] And we must bear in mind that questions regarding proximate cause are ordinarily left to the jury. See Clarke v. Freeman , 302 Ga. App. 831, 837 (2) (692 SE2d 80) (2010).
The Georgia RICO Act was enacted by the Georgia legislature to impose criminal penalties against those engaged in an interrelated pattern of criminal activity motivated by or the effect of which is pecuniary gain or economic or physical threat or injury, and civil remedies to compensate those injured by reason of such acts. Under OCGA § 16-14-4 (a), “it shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” To establish a valid civil RICO claim, a plaintiff must show that the defendant violated or conspired to violate Georgia’s RICO Act and that the RICO violation proximately caused injury to the plaintiff. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Overlook Gardens Properties, LLC v.