Camas Colorado, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Contractor argues that the statute of limitations for these claims was tolled until May 1998, when the County disallowed Contractor's formal claim presented pursuant to § 30-25-110(1). We agree with Contractor.

Section 13-80-108(6), C.R.S.2000, provides that: "A cause of action for a breach of any express or implied contract . . . shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence."

Section 30-25-110(1) provides that: "Any claim or demand held by any person against a county shall be presented for audit and allowance to the board of county commissioners of the proper county, in due form of law, before an action in any court shall be maintainable thereon. . . ."

The purpose of this claim presentment statute is to give the county an opportunity to pay a claim before being required to defend against it in court. Tisdel v. Board of County Commissioners, 621 P.2d 1357 (1980).