Camas Colorado, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] The County urges, however, that even if a three-year limitations period governs the contract claims, they are nevertheless barred because they accrued in February 1995, when Contractor discovered the conflict with the utility facilities, and this action was filed more than three years later.

Contractor argues that the statute of limitations for these claims was tolled until May 1998, when the County disallowed Contractor's formal claim presented pursuant to § 30-25-110(1). We agree with Contractor.

Section 13-80-108(6), C.R.S.2000, provides that: "A cause of action for a breach of any express or implied contract . . . shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence."

Section 30-25-110(1) provides that: "Any claim or demand held by any person against a county shall be presented for audit and allowance to the board of county commissioners of the proper county, in due form of law, before an action in any court shall be maintainable thereon. . . ."