27 Mass. App. Ct. 178 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The referendum right applies to any vote “authorizing the expenditure of twenty thousand dollars or more as a special appropriation, or establishing a new board or office or abolishing an old board or office or merging two or more boards or offices, or fixing the term of office or town officers, where such term is optional, or increasing or reducing the number of members of a board, or adopting a new by-law, or amending an existing by-law . . . .”
The general referendum provision for cities, G. L. c. 43, § 42, as amended through St. 1985, c. 477, has an even broader scope applying to “any measure except a revenue loan order [passed] by the city council or by the school committee.”