Case Information
[…] In essence, Appellant argues a business organization contractor only needs to have a licensed individual perform the obligations of a qualifying agent to raise a material *5 issue of fact as to whether the organization “ has ” a qualifying agent. [4]
This argument is unpersuasive. If the Legislature had intended the requirements to have been met by an “acting” qualified agent, it would not have explicitly provided that only a sole proprietorship may rely on the license of an individual without applying with the Department. Compare § 489.119(1), Fla. Stat. (“If an individual proposes to engage in contracting in . . . a fictitious name where the individual is doing business as a sole proprietorship, registration or certification may be issued only to that individual.” (emphasis added)), with id. § 489. 119(2) (“If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization . . . or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship , the applicant must apply for