Background
[…] Courts may, however, consider procedural or ballot issues that have a bearing upon the integrity of the election itself prior to presentation of a proposal to the people. Cirtin ,
The circuit court determined that this case is ripe pre-election under Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt ,
The Missouri Supreme Court disagreed. It noted several cases in which courts conducted pre-election reviews to determine if conditions precedent to placing a proposal on the ballot were met.
*36The Court explained that among other prerequisites, article III, section 50 provides, "Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith."
This case, however, does not involve an initiative petition but a referendum ordered by the General Assembly.