Calvin v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs have provided no evidence that directly contradicts this characterization of plaintiffs as appointees.

Plaintiffs endeavor to rebut their status as appointees by showing that they have been told they have no civil service rights. Pis.’ Supp. Br. at 2. Whether government employees have civil service protections, however, is a separate inquiry from whether they were appointed or hired by contract. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 10,577, § 6.3, 19 Fed.Reg. 7,521 (Nov. 22, 1954), reprinted as amended as a note to 5 U.S.C. § 3301 (“The head of an agency may fill excepted positions by the appointment of persons without civil service eligibility or competitive status.”) (emphasis added). Many government employees are appointed but have no civil service protection. Plaintiffs are among them.