No. 32600 | Mo. Ct. App. | May 16, 1967
[…] First National Bank of Kansas City v. Mercantile Bank & Trust Co., Mo., 376 S.W.2d 164" court="Mo." date_filed="1964-03-09" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/first-national-bank-of-kansas-city-v-mercantile-bank--trust-co-2434333?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2434333">376 S.W.2d 164; North v. Hawkinson, Mo., 324 S.W.2d 733" court="Mo." date_filed="1959-04-13" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/north-v-hawkinson-2367329?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2367329">324 S.W.2d 733.

Jurisdiction to pass on claims is specifically given to the Probate Court by § 473.403(1), which reads:

“Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 hereof (not here pertinent), no claimant is entitled to payment unless his claim has been duly filed and allowed by the court. Upon the adjudication of any claim the court shall allow it in whole or in part, or disallow it. The order allowing the claim has the effect of a judgment and bears interest at the legal rate, unless the claim provides for a different rate in which case the judgment shall be rendered accordingly.”

It is readily apparent from that section that the Probate Court not only has the power but it is its duty to pass on any claim presented for allowance against a decedent’s estate, and to allow it in whole or in part, or disallow it, according to its validity and merits.