Calvillo v. Commonwealth
[…] The court made no finding as to Calvillo’s failure to appear on April 16. The court stated: “He’s here not for a failure to appear, he’s here for disposition on an offense that carries ten years. . . . I’m not considering his failure to appear in my thinking as to what I’m going to impose.”

Code § 18.2-251 authorizes a trial court, under specified circumstances, to defer proceedings of a case without entering a judgment of guilt and to place the accused on probation upon terms and conditions. Code § 18.2-251 further provides as follows:

[Ujpon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is a conviction only for the purposes of applying this section in subsequent proceedings.

The plea agreement, which the trial court accepted on March 19, 1992, explicitly referred to Code § 18.2-251 and required dismissal of the charge after one year if Calvillo committed no further violations of law. Calvillo committed no further violations.