Calvert Enterprises, Inc. v. Griffin-Spalding County Hospital Authority
[…] We agree that the trial court’s actions in this case were without authority and constituted reversible error. Although the trial court did not characterize its action in requiring plaintiff’s representative to have lunch at the jail as part of the contempt sentence, that was clearly the result of the court’s actions in ordering plaintiff to be placed in immediate, if temporary, custody.

The next question is whether OCGA § 5-6-13 was properly invoked. Subsection (a) of that section provides that “[a] judge of any trial court or tribunal having the power to adjudge and punish for contempt shall grant to any person convicted or adjudged to be in contempt of court a supersedeas upon application and compliance with the provisions of law as to appeal and certiorari, where the person also submits, within the time prescribed by law, written notice that he intends to seek review of the conviction or adjudication of contempt. It shall not be in the discretion of any trial court judge to grant or refuse a supersedeas in cases of contempt.”

The record shows that immediately after the court announced its contempt order, the following transpired:

“Plaintiff’s counsel: Your Honor, I have a notice of intent to seek appeal which invokes the automatic supersedeas.
“The Court: I’ll take it up after while. I’ll look at it before I leave.