Caluza v. Brown
[…] See Gabrielson v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 36,40 (1994); Abernathy v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 461, 465 (1992); Simon v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 621, 622 (1992); Hatlestad v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 164, 169 (1991) (Hatlestad I); Gilbert, supra. The Court reviews BVA factfinding under a “clearly erroneous” standard; “if there is a ‘plausible’ basis in the record for the factual determinations of the BVA, ... [the Court] cannot overturn them”. Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 53; 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4).

Where an appellant has not been harmed by an error in a Board determination, the error is not prejudicial. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (“[i]n making the determinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”); Yabut v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 79, 83 (1993); Godwin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 419, 427 (1991).

B. Application of Law to Facts

1. Well-grounded Claim