Caluza v. Brown
[…] 2. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b)

Section 1154(b) deals with the question whether a particular disease or injury was incurred or aggravated in service — that is, what happened then — not the questions of either current disability or nexus to service, as to both of which competent medical evidence is generally required. See Brammer, Rabideau, Lathan, and Grottveit, all supra. By providing that “lay or other evidence” that meets the requirements of section 1154(b) shall be accepted as “sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by ... service”, section 1154(b) relaxes the evidentiary requirements for adjudication of certain combat-related VA-disability-eompensation claims — both as to the evidence that a claimant must submit in order to make such a claim well grounded and as to the evidence necessary in order to establish