Caluza v. Brown
[…] This raises the question whether and, if so, how section 1154(b) “reasonable doubt” differs from section 5107(b) “benefit of the doubt”. The requirement that VA resolve reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran seems the same in both sections. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (1994) (using “reasonable doubt” and codified into law by section 5107(b) according to the legislative history of section 5107(b) discussed below).

Section 1154(b) seems different, however, in not expressly requiring, as does section 5107(b), that the evidence be in equipoise before the benefit of that reasonable doubt is given. The phrase “reasonable doubt” is defined in 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 as a doubt “which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence”. Hence, § 3.102 defines “reasonable doubt” as includ*509ing the section 5107(b) equipoise requirement. That “reasonable doubt” in § 3.102 conditions the “reasonable doubt” rule included in section 1154(b) is made clear by the regulation’s stating: “The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenuous conditions, and is consistent with the probable results of such known hardships.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.102.

Moreover, the legislative history of section 5107(b) indicates that § 3.102 correctly expresses the intent of Congress in enacting section 5107(b).