Caloosa Property v. Dept. of Env. Reg.
[…] However, upon expiration, a new permit may be issued by the department in accordance with this act and the rules and regulations of the department.

403.088 Water pollution operation permits; temporary permits; conditions. —

(1) No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them... .

[3] Section 403.088(2)(b) provides in pertinent part:

(b) If the department finds that the proposed discharge will reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it shall deny the application and refuse to issue a permit. If the department finds that the proposed discharge will not reduce the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them, it may issue an operation permit if it finds that such degradation is necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are clearly in the public interest.