Caloosa Property v. Dept. of Env. Reg.
[…] Finally, appellant maintains that *526 DER erred in accepting the hearing officer's finding of fact that surface water contamination in the park site could be removed once detected.

We reject appellant's arguments. DER's permitting jurisdiction over future park tenants is assured by the broad permitting jurisdiction granted DER by Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes (1983), regarding "stationary installation[s] which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution... ."[1] Appellant's arguments that DER erred in adopting the hearing officer's findings of fact regarding the development's long-term impact on pollution in Caloosa Canal and the removability of surface water contamination invite us to reweigh the evidence adduced below, contrary to our function