Calloway v. City Court
[…] It does not, however, mention anything about resisting arrest, which is a separate and distinct offense. Accordingly, we hold that the municipal court had jurisdiction.

The judgment of the superior court is vacated and set aside, and the trial court is ordered to enter judgment affirming the city magistrate.

HATHAWAY, C. J., and BIRDSALL, J., concur.

. Resisting arrest is a class 6 felony which can be treated as a class 1 misdemeanor or in the discretion of the prosecuting attorney. See A.R.S. §§ 13-2508 and 13-702(G).

. A.R.S. § 13-2508 provides that a person commits resisting arrest by “... intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer .... ”