Calloway v. City Court
[…] The court stated:

“.. . The jurisdiction of justice of the peace courts and courts inferior to the superior court is as provided by law. Ariz.Const. art. 6, § 32. A.R.S. §§ 22-301 and 22-402(B) grant inferior courts jurisdiction over assault and battery offenses ‘not charged to have been committed upon a public officer in the discharge of his duties . . . . ’ (Emphasis added.) The legislature has thus explicitly excluded charges brought under A.R.S. § 13— 1204(A)(5) from the subject matter jurisdiction of inferior courts... . ” 614 P.2d at 814.

A.R.S. § 22-301 states:

“The justice of the peace courts shall have jurisdiction of the following offenses committed within their respective precincts in which such courts are established, subject only to the right to change of venue as provided by law:
(2) Assault or battery not charged to have been committed upon a public officer in the discharge of his duties, or to have been committed with such intent as to render the offense a felony.”