Calloway v. City Court
[…] A.R.S. § 22-301 states:

“The justice of the peace courts shall have jurisdiction of the following offenses committed within their respective precincts in which such courts are established, subject only to the right to change of venue as provided by law:
(2) Assault or battery not charged to have been committed upon a public officer in the discharge of his duties, or to have been committed with such intent as to render the offense a felony.”

A.R.S. § 22-402 states that a municipal court “has jurisdiction of all cases arising under the ordinances of the city or town, and has jurisdiction concurrently with the justices of the peace of precincts in which *458the city or town is located, of violations of laws of the state committed within the limits of the city or town.”

A.R.S. § 22-301(2) is clear and explicit; there is no jurisdiction over assault or battery charged to have been committed upon a public officer in the discharge' of his duties. It does not, however, mention anything about resisting arrest, which is a separate and distinct offense.