Callison v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court ruled that there was no direct evidence that the defendant was eighteen years old on the date the offense was committed, and that there was insufficient proof to convict under the statute. The Court reasoned that as there was no proof of the actual time between the date the offense was committed and the date the defendant was convicted, a reasonable doubt existed as to the defendant’s age on the date the offense was committed.

Such is not the case here. KRS 532.080 states in pertinent part:

As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state ... provided:
... (c) That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2. Was on probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal release on any other previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted.

Unlike the age provision of the statute, which requires that a defendant must have been at least eighteen years old on the date a prior felony was committed, the parole status/release from sentence provisions are in the alternative, any one of which may be an element of the offense.