Callender v. DISTRICT COURT, ETC.
[…] The Attorney General contends that quo warranto is the proper way to determine the question of forfeiture. Callender relies on the last paragraph of § 8, supra, which reads:

"The facts by reason whereof the vacancy arises shall be determined by the authority authorized to fill such vacancy."

Callender argues that because the vacancy in this office is filled by special election or under special circumstances by gubernatorial appointment, the statute requires a finding of fact by the governor, not the district court, of the conviction and resulting vacancy.

Title 12, O.S. 1971, § 1532, provides that actions in the nature of quo warranto may be brought "... . [W]henever any public officer shall have done or suffered any act which, by the provisions of law, shall work a forfeiture of his office ...". 51 Ohio St. 1971, § 8, provides that "[e]very office shall become vacant on the happening of either of the following events before the expiration of the term of such office: * * * Fifth: Conviction of any infamous crime or any offense involving a violation of his official oath; provided,