Callaway v. State
[…] Additionally, appellant received certain items from the printers which were likewise charged to the college account against the false invoices.

Each count of the indictment in this case alleged that appellant and Anne B. Sinyard, “having lawfully obtained funds . . . [did] knowingly convert said funds to their own use ...” (Emphasis supplied.) Appellant argues that the funds were not obtained lawfully, but were obtained unlawfully, and therefore, appellant is not guilty of the offenses charged against her. We agree and reverse.

OCGA § 16-8-4 (a) (formerly Code Ann. § 26-1808) provides, in pertinent part: “A person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds ... of another under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds ... he knowingly converts the funds ... to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation. . . .”

The state argues that appellant lawfully obtained the funds when they were allocated by the federal government to the college for the project relating to handicapped children. This argument must fail, however, because the funds were allocated to the college, not to *863appellant.