761 S.E.2d 407 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] Jackson v. Nguyen, 225 Ga. App. 599 (484 SE2d 337) (1997) (holding that the plaintiff “should not be penalized for reasonably relying upon the sheriff to fulfill his duty to serve properly addressed process papers”) (citations omitted).
As the foregoing demonstrates, the trial court’s order of dismissal was based upon an unsupported factual finding. Accordingly, we reverse that order.
Judgment reversed.
Callaway also sued Jonathan Lee Davis, but he was never served, and she does not appeal the dismissal of her suit against him.
OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) provides, in relevant part: “Process shall be served by: (1) The sheriff of the county where the action is brought. . . within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.” “[T]he Supreme Court has clarified that OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) imposes a five-day burden on the process server, not the plaintiff.” Jackson v. Doe, 243 Ga. App. 210, 211 (532 SE2d 761) (2000) (citing Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kilgore, 265 Ga. 836, 838 (462 SE2d 713) (1995)).