Callaway Community Hospital Ass'n v. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] The Department was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, in that Callaway failed to state a cause of action. We affirm the trial court’s granting of summary judgment in favor of the Department.

All concur.

. Under section 34.010.4, RSMo 1986, "supplies” is defined as "supplies, materials, equipment, contractual services and any and all articles or things, except as in this chapter otherwise provided." Section 34.030, RSMo 1986, provides that “[t]he commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided.”