Callahan v. State Farm Life Insurance
[…] She contends that because there are several dates listed in the policy ("policy date,” "anniversary date,” "ef*809fective date,” and "issue date”), "issue date” is ambiguous. However, the "issue date” is clearly set forth as March 2, 1989, without verbiage. It could not be more clear; there is no ambiguity as to when the suicide clause would begin to run. The argument concerning ambiguity is meritless. In addition, there is no claim or evidence of bad faith, fraud, or delay in State Farm issuing the policy.

We affirm.

Morgan and Armstrong, JJ., concur.

RCW 48.23.260 states in pertinent part:

(1) The insurer may in any life insurance policy . . . limit its liability to a determinable amount not less than the full reserve of the policy and of dividend additions thereto in event only of death occurring:

Ob) As a result of suicide of the insured, whether sane or insane, within two years from the date of issue of the policy.