901 S.W.2d 270 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] We turn now to SLU’s first point, which addresses the merits of the appeal. SLU argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for an order showing satisfaction of judgment and in requiring SLU to pay an additional $5,080,082.65 because its original payment of $9,644,648.77 to plaintiff and plaintiffs settlement with Cardinal Glen-non fully satisfied plaintiffs judgment.
Resolution of this issue turns on whether § 537.060, R.S.Mo.1986 (all further references to this section shall be to R.S.Mo.1986), applies to the settlement agreement between plaintiff and Cardinal Glennon. Section 537.060 states in relevant part:
Contribution between tort-feasors— release of one or more, effect.—Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor.
Our primary role in construing this statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used and, if possible, give effect to that intent. Magee v. Blue Ridge Professional Bldg. Co., 821 S.W.2d 839, 843[5] (Mo. banc 1991).