901 S.W.2d 270 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Metro Auto Auction v. Director of Revenue, 707 S.W.2d 397, 404[9] (Mo. banc 1986). Our legislature easily could have inserted words that would restrict application of § 537.060 to only those settlements reached before entry of judgment, as the California legislature did: “Where a release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith before verdict or judgment to one or more of a number of tortfeasors claimed to be liable for the same tort ...” Cal.Civ. Proc.Code § 877 (1995) (emphasis added). The absence of similar qualifying language in § 537.060 suggests that the legislature intended that the statute apply to an “agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment,” regardless of the time of the agreement.