535 So. 2d 482 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The jury panel was immediately sworn.
Prior to voir dire the trial judge asked for counsel’s receipt for payment of the jury fee. Counsel informed the court that he had not had time to pay the costs that morning, but he had the check in hand. Counsel’s request for a brief recess in order to go to the clerk’s office to pay the fee was denied. The court declared it was too late, dismissed the jury, and proceeded to a bench trial. The judge stated he would not delay the trial although he acknowledged that counsel was willing to pay the jury costs.
Orleans Parish courts are governed by La.R.S. 13:3105(A) which provides:
A. Those serving as jurors in the trial of civil cases triable by a jury in the Civil District Court for the parish of Orleans shall be entitled to compensation of sixteen dollars each for each and every day, or part of a day, on which they serve as jurors in any civil case, the said sum total to be charged as costs and paid by the party cast for such costs. The party praying for the jury shall deposit with the clerk of the civil district court the sum of sixteen dollars as jury costs. In addition, prior to the commencement of the trial, the party praying for the jury shall deposit in the registry of the court the sum of one hundred ninety two dollars for each day the court estimates the trial will last. No case triable by jury shall be placed on the court’s jury trial docket or fixed for trial unless the sixteen dollar deposit is made. No such trial by jury shall commence until the additional deposit provided for herein is made.
Rule 10, Section 10 of the Rules of the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans provides in pertinent part:
All orders permitting the trial by jury shall be conditioned upon applicant for jury trial depositing in the registry of the court the sum of $192.00 for each day the court estimates the trial will last, the said deposit to be made on or before the date of trial, prior to the commencement of the trial.
The standard Trial Order used here included Instruction No. 10: “In jury cases the party requesting the jury must pay the jury fee to the Clerk of Court’s Office prior to the beginning of trial.”