Calladine v. HYSTER COMPANY
[…] [385 Mich 457.]

MCL 257.33; MSA 9.1833 of the Michigan Vehicle Code defines motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails." MCL 257.79; MSA 9.1879 of the code defines vehicle as "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices exclusively moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks" and excepting mobile homes. MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820 defines a highway or street as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." In this appeal, we must decide if the forklift involved in the accident with William Calladine was a motor vehicle for purposes of MCL 257.401; MSA 9.2101.

Few cases have dealt with the definition of motor vehicle under the owner's liability statute.