831 P.2d 970 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The district court agreed with Call, and the Department appealed.
K.S.A. 8-1014(a) provides that, “if a person refuses a [breath, blood, or urine] test [to determine if the individual is under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both, as authorized by K.S.A. 8-1001], the division, pursuant to K.S.A. 8-1002, and amendments thereto, shall suspend the person’s driving privileges for one year.” K.S.A. 8-1014(b)(l) provides that, if a person fails a test, on the first occurrence his or her driving privileges will be suspended for 30 days and restricted for an additional 60 days.
K.S.A. 8-1013(h) defines test failure as “a person’s having results of a test administered pursuant to this act, other than a preliminary screening test, which show an alcohol concentration of .10 or greater in the person’s blood or breath.” K.S.A. 8-1013(i) defines a test refusal as “a person’s failure to submit to or complete any test, other than a preliminary screening test, in accordance with this act.” K.S.A. 8-1001(f)(2) provides: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.”