831 P.2d 970 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] K.S.A. 8-1013(h) defines test failure as “a person’s having results of a test administered pursuant to this act, other than a preliminary screening test, which show an alcohol concentration of .10 or greater in the person’s blood or breath.” K.S.A. 8-1013(i) defines a test refusal as “a person’s failure to submit to or complete any test, other than a preliminary screening test, in accordance with this act.” K.S.A. 8-1001(f)(2) provides: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.”
The arresting officer certified that Call refused the test. Review by the district court and our review on appeal is, by statute, limited to only the four issues identified in K.S.A. 8-1002(h)(l).