California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Board
[…] Neither do we find in other sections of the Stull Act a statement that any disability or consequence flows from the failure to adopt guidelines for evaluation and assessment of the performance of certificated employees.

We do find in section 44932 specific provisions which limit the causes for dismissal of permanent employees. One of the causes for dismissal is "incompetency" (§ 44932, subd. (d)). In the second paragraph of section 44934 appears the requirement that "Any written statement of charges of *33 ... incompetency shall specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the charge so that the teacher will be able to prepare his defense. It shall ... also set forth the facts relevant to each occasion of alleged ... incompetency." Section 44938 provides additional requirements which must be satisfied before the governing board of any school district may act upon any charges of incompetency.