California State Automobile Ass'n Inter-Insurance Bureau v. Jackson
[…] Where an action is brought by the director it shall be commenced within the period prescribed in Section 338 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

Labor Code section 3852 provides: “The claim of an employee for compensation does not affect his claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from *865such injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against such third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his dependents.”

“There are three ways in which an employer who becomes obligated to pay compensation to an employee may recover the amount so expended against a negligent third party. He may bring an action directly against the third party (Lab.