9 Cal. 3d 859 | Cal. | 1973
[…] In its original form (Stats. 1967, ch. 1424, p. 3351, § 1) section 14117, subdivision (a) stated that the Department shall have a “first lien against any judgment recovered by the injured person . . . against the third person who is liable for the injury . . . .” Former section 14117 was repealed (Stats. 1969, ch. 1420, p. 2909, § 1) and the section as it now stands (added by Stats. 1969, ch. 1420, p. 2909, § 2) merely refers to a chapter of the Labor Code, including section 3856 providing for a “first lien,” in describing the reimbursement remedies of the Department.
Labor Code section 3856, subdivision (b) states in part: “If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred . . . together with a reasonable attorney’s fee .... After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fee the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852.” (Italics added.) Section 3856, prior to 1959, provided that the employer’s lien be effective as against the “entire amount” of a judgment in favor of the employee.