California Sav. Bank of San Diego v. American Surety Co. of New York
[…] It will be observed that, while there is a specific allegation that notice of the loss was given and demand for payment made on l)e cember 16,1895, there is no such allegation as to proof of loss. Plaintiff, however, insists that the performance of the last-named condition, as to furnishing proof of loss, including the lapse of three months thereafter before commencement of action, is sufficiently pleaded by the general allegation “that the plaintiff duly kept and performed ail the conditions of said bond on its part,” etc.; citing section 457, Code Civ. Proc. Cal., which is as follows:

“8eo. 157. In pleading- ihe performance of conditions precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on Ms part, and if such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts showing such performance.”

The precise question here involved has been before the supreme court of California in at least two cases, and in both decided adversely to plaintiff’s contention. Doyle v. Insurance Co., 44 Cal. 264; Cowan v.