758 F.2d 390 | 9th Cir. | 1985
[…] Equality in the disability context compares coverage to actual need, not coverage to hypothetical identical needs.
It necessarily follows that Title VII does not preempt a state law that guarantees pregnant women a certain number of pregnancy disability leave days, because this is neither inconsistent with, nor unlawful under, Title VII. The number of days guaranteed, like the number of dollars expended, is a means to the goal of employment opportunity.
. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification:
(b) For any employer to refuse to allow a female employee affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions ...
(2) To take a leave on account of pregnancy for a reasonable period of time; provided, such period shall not exceed four months. Such employee shall be entitled to utilize any accrued vacation leave during this period of time. Reasonable period of time means that period during which the female employee is disabled on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
Cal.Gov’t Code § 12945(e) makes these provisions applicable to Cal Fed:
(e) The provisions of this section, except paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), shall be inapplicable to any employer subject to Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964.
. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), Title VII 6f the Civil Rights Act of 1964, provides:
(a) Employer practices It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to- his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or