939 F.2d 790 | 9th Cir. | 1991
[…] Accordingly, the district court properly dismissed California Electric’s claims against the individual union members.
California Electric contends that this federal shield from liability spreads over only “concerted” union activity. We disagree.
CONCLUSION
Dismissal of California Electric’s claims against the former individual defendants is therefore
AFFIRMED.
. Cal.Lab.Code § 2854 provides: "One who, for a good consideration, agrees to serve another, shall perform the service, and shall use ordinary care and diligence therein, so long as he is thus employed.” Cal.Lab.Code § 2865 provides: “An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer.”