32 Fed. Cl. 400 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] In sum, nothing in these constitutional provisions relied on by plaintiff can be read to mandate compensation by the federal government or to grant a right to sue in this court.

Next, Plaintiff contends that he was improperly assessed the tax liability at issue and that, therefore, he should be allowed to bring a wrongful levy action in this court to challenge such alleged impropriety. Plaintiff also argues that the United States levied his service-connected disability benefits which are exempt from levy pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) (1988). That provision states, in relevant part, “[t]here shall be exempt from levy ... any amount payable to an individual as a service-connected ... disability benefit.” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(10).