7318DC456 | N.C. Ct. App. | Jun 13, 1973
[…] We hold that summary judgment was proper on plaintiff's plea of the three-years statute of limitations.

*85 Summary judgment may be granted in two types of cases, those where a claim or defense is utterly baseless in fact and those where only a question of law on the indisputable facts is in controversy and it can be appropriately decided without full exposure of trial. McNair v. Boyette, 282 N.C. 230" court="N.C." date_filed="1972-11-15" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/mcnair-v-boyette-1201801?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1201801">282 N.C. 230, 192 S.E.2d 457 (1972).

G.S. § 1-52 provides that an action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake must be brought within three years after "the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." The Supreme Court of our State has held in numerous cases that in an action grounded on fraud, the statute of limitations begins to run from the discovery of the fraud or from the time it should have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence Wimberly v.