Calhoon v. Mr. Locksmith Co.
[…] OCGA § 1-3-1 (a). It is obvious that, among other purposes, OCGA § 16-9-20 was enacted to punish the criminal behavior of knowingly passing bad checks, and to protect those legally authorized to negotiate checks given for value. Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed., p. 658) defines a “holder” as “the person who has legally acquired possession of [a negotiable instrument] by indorsement or delivery, and who is entitled to receive payment of the instrument.” Given the obvious purpose of OCGA § 16-9-20, and applying the principle of statutory construction embodied in OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) that “[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words,” we find that under the circumstances presented here, appellee was the “holder” of the check for purposes of OCGA § 16-9-20 and thus was entitled to prosecute appellant.