Calfee v. Usman
[…] Union Trust Co. v. Heggelund, supra, 625. There is no facial unconstitutionality in allowing the trial court, after such a hearing, to make a determination of how much of the defendant’s property may prop*39erly be attached in order to safeguard the collectibility of a potential future judgment in favor of the plaintiff.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion Callahan, Borden and Norcott, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-278c provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in sections 52-278e and 52-278Í, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents: (1) An application, directed to the superior court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested; (2) An affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a Statement of facts sufficient to show that *31there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-278d provides in relevant part: “(a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim.