Calfee v. Usman
[…] The plaintiff contends that it is, therefore, inappropriate for us to reach this issue. We agree. See Practice Book § 4185; Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 828, 614 A.2d 414 (1992). The very seriousness of this issue commends to us the importance of deciding it only when it has been fully briefed and heard in the trial court as well as in this court.

In those cases, as in the present case, the court did not consider whether the bonding provisions of the prejudgment remedy statutes pass constitutional muster.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 52-278e (a) (1) provides: “(a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant, that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim and (1) that the prejudgment remedy requested is for an attachment of real property.”