Cale Development Co. v. Conciliation & Appeals Board
[…] Special Term granted Gale’s petition to the extent of remanding the matter to the board for a hearing on the issue of whether Michael Castle is an officer or an employee of the corporate lessee, or both and stayed the summary proceeding pending the board’s further determination. Since Michael Castle’s status as a corporate officer or employee is irrelevant to the issue of Gale’s right to a lease renewal and the board’s determination is rationally based, we reverse, dismiss the petition and vacate the stay.

The primary residence decontrol law (L 1971, ch 373, § 2), which amended chapter 21 (§ 1, subd 5) of the Laws of 1962 (Local Emergency Housing Rent Control) effective May 1,1972 to provide in part: “[N]o local law or ordinance shall subject to such regulation and control any housing accommodation which is not occupied by the tenant in possession as his primary residence”, was intended to alleviate the shortage of housing in New York City by returning underutilized apartments to the market place. (See Memorandum of State Executive Dept, NY Legis Ann, 1971, p 314.) In approving the bill the Governor noted (NY Legis Ann, 1971, p 562):