Caldwell v. Commonwealth
[…] Rule 5A:18; see also, Mounce v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 433, 436, 357 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1987).

In summary, we conclude that the transactional immunity from prosecution provided for in Code § 18.2-262 does not extend to non-drug related offenses about which a person may not be compelled to testify. In addition, since no objection was raised at trial, we will not consider as a basis for reversal the trial judge's consideration of the defendant's flight in imposing sentence.

*371 For these reasons, we affirm the judgments of conviction.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The full text of Code § 18.2-262 provides: No person shall be excused from testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records for the Commonwealth as to any offense alleged to have been committed by another under this article or under the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) by reason of his testimony or other evidence tending to incriminate himself, but the testimony given and evidence so produced by such person on behalf of the Commonwealth when called for by the trial judge or court trying the case, or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or when summoned by the Commonwealth and sworn as a witness by the court or the clerk and sent before the grand jury, shall be in no case used against him, nor shall be prosecuted as to the offense as to which he testifies. Any person who refuses to testify or produce books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.