Caldwell v. Chapman
[…] After a hearing, at which defense counsel but not defendant was present, the trial court found, on the basis of plaintiff's testimony, that defendant was Julien's father and entered an amended order of filiation and support ordering defendant to pay $76,768 in prior child support. This Court granted defendant's *267 delayed application for leave to appeal. Caldwell v. Chapman, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 22, 1998.

Defendant argues the trial court erred in awarding prior child support because plaintiff's complaint was not timely filed under M.C.L. § 722.717(2); MSA 25.497(2). We disagree.

Section 7 of the Paternity Act, M.C.L. § 722.717; MSA 25.497, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The court shall enter an order of filiation declaring paternity and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) The finding of the court ... determines that the man is the father.

* * *

(c) The defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered against him or her.
(2) An order of filiation entered under subsection (1) shall specify the sum to be paid weekly or otherwise, until the child reaches the age of 18. Subject to section 7a, the court may also order support for a child after he or she reaches 18 years of age. In addition to providing for the support of the child, the order shall also provide for the ... support of the child before the entry of the order of filiation.... However, if proceedings under this act are commenced after the lapse of more than 6 years from the birth of the child, an amount shall not be awarded for expenses or support that accrued before the date on which the complaint was filed unless 1 or more of the following circumstances exist:
(a) Paternity has been acknowledged by the father in writing in accordance with statutory provisions.
(b) One or more payments were made for support of the child during the 6year period and proceedings are commenced within 6 years from the date of the most recent payment.
(c) The defendant was out of the state, was avoiding service of process, or threatened or coerced the complainant not to file a proceeding under this act during the 6-year period.