Calcaterra v. City of Columbia
[…] Section 1 of Act No. 474, 1971 S.C. Acts 877, states:

The City of Columbia in Richland County shall not make a charge for water to residents outside the city limits of more than double that of residents inside the city limits.

*500 South Carolina Code Ann. § 39-5-40(a) (1976) provides that nothing in the SCUTA shall apply to:

Actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law.

Under this body of law, we find no violation of the SCUPTA in Columbia's charging non-residents a higher rate for water than it charges its residents.