Calagna v. Sheppard-Pollak, Inc.
[…] He claims, therefore, that service made the following day, December 9, 1940, was within the year limited by statute. He refers us to section 20 of the General Construction Law and the decision of the Court of Appeals in Tismer v. New York Edison Co. (228 N. Y. 156) as supporting this contention.

We are constrained to hold that this further contention of plaintiff-respondent is likewise incorrect. Section 20 of the General Construction Law provides:

“ Day, computation. A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. Sunday or a public holiday, other than a half holiday, must be excluded from the reckoning if it is the last day of any such period, or if it is an intervening day of any such period of two days. In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”

It will be seen from a reading of this section that several different contingencies occurring in the computation of time are provided for. The first, and the one with which we are concerned, is where the last day of a given period falls on Sunday.