Calagna v. Sheppard-Pollak, Inc.
[…] The remaining provisions relate to the exclusion of the day on which an event occurs, etc. There is no doubt but that, under the present statute, the day when the event occurs must be excluded in reckoning the period of limitation of one year. Accordingly, one year from December 8, 1939, would expire on December 8, 1940. (See Gen. Constr. Law, § 58.)

The question, concerning which some doubt exists here, is whether in ascertaining when a period of a year expires we exclude the last day of that year because it falls on Sunday. Section 20 of the General Construction Law provides that Sunday is to be excluded only where “ A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done * * *.” It would seem, therefore, that the requirement for exclusion of Sunday has no application where the period of limitation specified is a year. A brief review of the cases construing this section bear out this construction.

In Aultman & Taylor Co. v.