Calagna v. Sheppard-Pollak, Inc.
[…] All of the defendants-appellants moved for summary judgment.

Plaintiff concedes the acceptance of workmen’s compensation, and there appears to be no dispute concerning the facts, except with respect to the date of service on Hygrade Plumbing Co., Inc.

Since its amendment in 1937 (Laws of 1937, chap. 684), section 29 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law has provided, in part:

*591“ 1. If an employee entitled to compensation * * * be injured * * * by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee * * * need not elect whether to take compensation * * * or to pursue his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after the awarding of compensation, pursue his remedy against such other subject to the provisions of this section. If such injured employee * * * take or intend to take compensation * * * and desire to bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later than six months after the awarding of compensation and in any event before the expiration of one year from the date such action accrues. * * *

2. If such injured employee * * * has taken compensation under this chapter but has failed to commence action against such other within the time limited therefor by subdivision one, such failure shall operate as an assignment of the cause of action against such other to the * * * insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation.”