Issues of statutory construction are questions of law subject to independent review. (MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection and Recycling, Inc. (2005)
[…] [¶] For this reason, I cannot sign this measure." (Governor's veto message to Assem. on Assem. Bill No. 1486 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) (Sept. 24, 2004).)" (McGee, supra, 247 Cal.App.4th at p. 245,
Taber further counters that the law provides many exemptions from competitive bidding. Among other statutes, Taber cites various sections of the Public Contract Code, including sections 10187 et seq. (allowing certain state agencies to procure design-build contracts using "best value procurement methodology" or lowest cost method), sections 22160 et seq. (same for certain local agencies), sections 6700 et seq. (providing "for an alternative procurement procedure for certain transportation projects"), section 20111, subdivision (c) (exempting from competitive bidding requirements "professional services or advice, insurance services, or any other purchase or service otherwise exempt from this section, or to any work done by day labor or by force account pursuant to Section 20114"), and section 20113 (allowing school districts to make emergency repairs or improvements "without advertising for or inviting bids"). These exemptions show the Legislature purposefully exempts government agencies from competitive bidding requirements in various circumstances.