Issues of statutory construction are questions of law subject to independent review. (MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection and Recycling, Inc. (2005)
[…] [Citation.] Therefore, ... the phrase '[n]otwithstanding *131Section 17417 ' means the bidding procedures set forth in section 17417 do not apply to agreements covered by section 17406(a)(1). The phrase 'without advertising for bids' provides a further indication that competitive bidding is not required for agreements falling within section 17406(a)(1)." (Davis , supra , 237 Cal.App.4th at pp. 281-282,
Section 17406 applies to a lease of real property by a school district "if the instrument by which such property is let [also] requires the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term." (§ 17406, subd. (a).) Thus, section 17406 contemplates a single instrument that provides for both a lease (of real property by the school district) and a leaseback (of constructed facilities to the school district).