Issues of statutory construction are questions of law subject to independent review. (MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection and Recycling, Inc. (2005)
[…] Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part, "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).) The statute "codifies the long-standing common law rule that barred public officials from being personally financially interested in the contracts they formed in their official capacities." (Lexin v. Superior Court (2010)
Government Code section 1092 provides a remedy for violation of Government Code section 1090 : "Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein. No such contract may be avoided because of the interest of an officer therein unless the contract is made in the official capacity of the officer, or by a board or body of which he or she is a member." (Gov. Code, § 1092, subd. (a).)
2. Standing
Defendants belatedly argue that plaintiff lacks standing to bring a claim of conflict of interest. Although defendants did not make this argument in their *141demurrers, we consider it because standing may be raised for the first time on appeal.