Case Information
[…] INS , 792 F.2d 932, 936-37 (9th Cir. 1986)). The government does not contend here that Cakan’s trip abroad from March to April 2025 was anything other than temporary.
[4] The government does not rely on 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(1)(i), which provides that “[a] person claiming to have been lawfully admitted for permanent residence” when seeking to enter the United States at a port of entry “must establish that fact to the satisfaction of the inspecting officer and must present proper documents in accordance with [8 C.F.R.] § 211.1.” See ECF 10, at 7. Accordingly, any argument that this regulation gives CBP officers unilateral authority to determine that a non-citizen has abandoned his LPR status, when no such finding has been made by an Immigration Judge, is waived.