Case Information
[…] Final disposition of that motion, or waiver of the opportunity to make it, shall conclude all issues that reasonably could have been presented in that proceeding. The language of RCr 11.42 forecloses the defendant from raising any questions under CR 60.02 which are *11 “issues that could reasonably have been presented” by RCr 11.42 proceedings .
Gross , 648 S.W.2d at 856 (emphasis added). Alternatively, Conway has failed to put forth evidence that would have justified the defense of Extreme Emotional Disturbance. As the Kentucky Supreme Court noted:
KRS 507.020 [the statutory provision for Murder] refers to an “extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.” We further defined the concept of EED in McClellan v. Commonwealth :